Past Masters

Past Masters

Posted by Hollywood Masonic Lodge

Hollywood Masonic Lodge No. 355

Year, Lodge, Master & Status

(H) = Hollywood Lodge (after 1998 all Past Masters were from Hollywood Lodge) (M) = Melrose Lodge (O) = William B. Ogden Lodge (W) = West Valley (T) = Truth Lodge (WH) = Woodland Hills (D) = Deceased

2013 – Sheldon Mowrey

1903-H, Gilbert Stevenson,(D) 1904-H, Francis C. Ferry, (D) 1905-H, Frederick S. Bynon,(D)
1906-H, Theodore Heinig, (D) 1907-H, John P. Day, (D) 1908-H, George Lingo, (D)
1909-H, Charles E. Boag, (D) 1910-H, Robert Young, (D) 1911-H, Edward Winterer, (D)
1912-H, Herman L. Baaka, (D) 1913-H, Meredith T. Spencer, (D) 1914-H, Charles E. Toberman, (D)
1915-H, Nelson E. Woodward, (D) 1916-H, Wm. W. Anderson, (D) 1917-H, Robert W. Rankin, (D)
1918-H, Edward W. Fox, (D) 1919-H, Homer W. Glidden, (D) 1920-H, Roy R. Musser, (D)
1921-H, James M. Campbell, (D) 1922-H, Dudley F. Black, (D) 1923-H, D. Melvin Trott, (D)
1924-H, Lee W, Goodwin, (D) 1925-W, George W. West, (D) 1925-H, Wm. B. Ogden, P.G.M., (D)
1926-H, Thomas B. Buchan, (D) 1926-W, Edward J. Canavan, (D) 1926-M, J. Lynn Goode, (D)
1927-H, George T. Foell, (D) 1927-W, Merric O. Gshwind, (D) 1927-M, Walter V. Goodfellow, (D)
1928-H, Oscar L. Moore, (D) 1928-W, G. William Rudkin, (D) 1928-M, Herbert R. Zenker, (D)
1929-H, Kent H. Redwine, (D) 1929-M, John T. Wirsching, (D) 1930-W, Fredrick W. Cary, (D)
1930-H, Walter F. Burbank, (D) 1930-M, John F. Eastwood, (D) 1931-H, Russel M. Broker, (D)
1931-W, Herbert W. Allen, (D) 1931-M, Ralph A. Hix, (D) 1932-H, James A. Fraser, (D)
1932-W, Arthur L Kaup, (D) 1932-M, Thomas Arnold, (D) 1933-H, Neil Tate, (D)
1933-W, C. Irving Fink, (D) 1933-H, Albert E. Willumsen, (D) 1934-M, Stephen E. Wilson, (D)
1934-W, Earnest M. Merritt, (D) 1934-M, Raymond J. Huff, (D) 1935-H, Ward J. Henry, (D)
1935-W, Samuel W. Wells, (D) 1935-M, Otto A. Gerth, (D) 1936-H, William W. Skelton, (D)
1936-W, Angton Kragtop, (D) 1936-M, Charles P. O’Kelley, (D) 1937-H, Marion S. Hull, (D)
1937-W, Verne L. House, (D) 1937-M, Ralph E. Busch, (D) 1938-H, Leo E. Anderson, P.G.M., (D)
1938-W, Charles E. Turner, (D) 1938-M, Roy R. Stark, (D) 1939-H, Lee D. Mill, (D)
1939-W, Burdette W. Graffer, (D) 1939-M, Earl D. Terry, (D) 1940-H, Bert R. Coupland, (D)
1940-W, Walter W. Speer, (D) 1940-M, Walter E. Randle, (D) 1941-H, John L. Hall, (D)
1941-W, Joseph W. Daic, (D) 1941-M, Edward W. Deckenbach, (D) 1942-H, Ira W. Merrill, (D)
1941-M, Edw. W. Deckenbach, (D) 1942-H, Ira W. Merrill, (D) 1942-W, G. Herbert Webb, (D)
1943-M, George H. Leonard, (D) 1943-H, James W. Crosby, (D) 1943-W, Harold J. Jackman, (D)
1943-M, Jack Dortignac, (D) 1944-H, Dean B. Myers, (D) 1944-W, Cecil R. Gehr, (D)
1944-M, Crit S. Brown 1945-H, John T. Bond 1945-W, Charles A. Bollman
1945-M, Arthur M. Mclroy, (D)d 1945-M, Winslow P. Sunbury, (D) 1946-W, W. Wayne Fiotzgerald
1946-H, Carl O. Landin, (D) 1947-H, Robert T. Minton, (D) 1947-W, Simon P. Castle, (D)
1947-M, George B. Burger, (D) 1948-H, George M. Stage, (D) 1948-M, John R. James
1948-W, Lloyd H. Nielson (D) 1949-H, Samual Steelman, Ukn 1949-M, Judson M. Evans, (D)
1949-W, Norris A. Reevis, (D) 1950-H, Edward P. Kysar, (D) 1950-W, John D. Barton
1950M, Fred M. Dodge, (D) 1951H, Earl W. Bolter, (D) 1951-T, J. Johns Christensen, (D)
1951-W, Woodrow F. Wines, (D) 1951-M, Noble E. Cates 1952-H, Ralph L. Logan, (D)
1952-W, Ralph H. Hansen 1952-M, Stuart G. Wall 1953-H, Harold A. Mayer
1953-W, Wiley T. Forson, (D) 1953-M, Talmage G. Letham, (D) 1954-W, Theodore J. Davis, (D)
1954-H, Robert T. Gilmore, Jr., (D) 1954-M, Thomas J. McKimson, F.I. 1955-H, Wallace H. Beaudry, (D)
1955-M, Edwin T. Church, (D) 1956-H, Bert C. Breeze, (D) 1956-M, William R. Gutcher, (D)
1957H, Edwin H.L. Gebhardt 1957-W, John S. Lucas, (D) 1957-M, Robert E. Smith
1957-T, Richard E. Moore, (D) 1958-H, A. Ralph Woodland, (D) 1958-M, Ralph E. Murray
1959-H, Milton R. Entwistle 1959-W, Charles O. Fling, (D) 1959-M, Thomas E. Buford
1960-H, Fred E. Green, (D) 1960-W, Henry H. Looysen 1960-M, G. Earle Outram, (D)
1961-W, Donald W. Ross 1961-H, James F. Davidson 1961-M, Kenneth P. Buford
1962-W, Neil R. Quick, (D) 1962-W, Samuel Crystal, (D) 1962-H, Phillip G. Wood, (D)
1962-M, George H. Himes 1963-H, Corydon J. Glazier 1963-M, Roland E. Broughton
1963-W, Gilbert N. Harris 1963-WH, John M. Server, (D) 1963-T, Chris B. Jacobs
1964-H, Don H. Schwimley 1964-W, John P. Kearbey, (D) 1964-WH, John S. Lucas, (D)
1964-T, Jack E. Kelly, Jr. 1964-O, Samual Steelman 1964-M, Alfred Scherz
1965-WH, John S. Andrews, (D) 1965-W, Ronald Thompson, (D) 1965-H, Enos L. Gamet, (D)
1965-O, Merle A. Plummer 1965-W, Ronald Thompson, (D) 1965M, Leslie V. Anda
1966-H, Joseph R. Davidson 1966-W, John Colpitts 1966-WH, Ralph W. Wanless, (D)
1966-O, John M. Lamson 1966-M, Ben L Holtzendorff, (D) 1966-T, Clifford Terry
1967-H, Dale Thornton 1967-O, Harold C. Shultz, (D) 1967-W, Leonard A. Spydell, (D)
1967-T, Clifford Terry 1967-M, Iver M. Bjork 1968-H, Henry J. Wolking
1968-T, Charles W. Day 1968-M, Rudi F. Kettler, Jr. 1968-WH, Arthur E. Schultz, (D)
1969-H, Melvin J. Aldershof 1969-W, H. Bruce Cockrum 1969-WH, Llewellyn M. Orphan
1970-WH, Max L. Heyman, Jr., (D) 1970-T, Sidney K. Lehman, Jr. 1970-H, Thomas Van Degrift
1970-W, Robert G. Steen 1970-O, Peter T. Y. Hsu 1970-M, Jordan Rosenberg
1971-WH, Robert Gregory 1971-W, Donald P. Westra 1971-H, Delbert L. Moyer
1971-O, Robert A. Lellermeyer 1971-M, Richard Johnson, (D) 1971-T, Edward L. Schneider
1972-H, Hans M. Weisshaar 1972-WH, Billy J. Abbott 1972-O, Peter B. Fox, (D)
1972-T, Theodore Schuman 1972-M, Frank E. Whitaker 1972-H, Jonannes M. Weissharr
1973-H, Virgil A. Baldwin, (D) 1973-W, Lawrence Hainine 1973-WH, F. Clyde Michel, Jr., (D)
1973-O, Stanley D. Street 1973-M, Hans Boje 1974-T, John C. Champion
1974-WH, Richard V. Franco 1974-H, Clinton K. Wood 1974-O, David G. F. Lee
1974-M, Paul Sorensen 1975-H, Charles F. Howard 1975-W, Byron H. Bird
1975-O, Jaren R. B. Hutton 1975-M, Hal Levin 1975-WH, June G. Niles
1976-H, Lloyd J. Graham 1976-O, John J. Quaid, Jr. 1976-WH, Nelson D. Knapp
1976-T, Lawrence Kritzer 1976-M, Henry M. Sand 1976-W, Robert W. Ponder
1977-H, Philip R. Rosing 1977-W, Joseph S. Reti, (D) 1977-WH, Orman T. Stone, Jr.
1977-M, L. Dean Dodson 1978-M, Keith L. Holtzendorff, (D) 1978-H, James D. Hamilton
1978-W, Robert E. Slothower 1978-WH, Richard K. Stevenson 1979-H, James W. Flournoy, (D)
1979-W, Wayne E. Ellott, (D) 1979-WH, Robert E. Hicks 1979-T, Daniel M. Monson
1980-H, Harold D. Bringman 1980-W, Joseph E. Bitner, (D) 1980-WH, F. Robert Wright
1981-H, S. Edward Hoedemaker 1981-WH, Raymond E. Bock, (D) 1981-W, James L. Hughes
1981-T, Richard D. Granard, (D) 1982-H, A. Ray Cummings (D) 1982-T, John A. Barclay, (D)
1982-W, Jerry R. Hugard 1982-WH, Harvey B. Lyman 1983-H, Thomas L. Murry
1983-W, James L. Hughes 1983-W, Ralph W. Luce, (D) 1983-WH, Robert W. Ward
1984-H, Russell B. Carpe 1984-WH, Norton J. Gifford 1983-W, Gary A. Pickles
1985-H, Robert T. Gilmore, Jr., (D) 1985-W, Byron H. Bird 1985-WH, Robert A. Pritchard, (D)
1985-T, Don L. Sleyton 1986-W, Thomas E. Brown, (D) 1986-W, John C. Hahs
1986-H, A. Ray Commings, (D) 1987-H, Martin E. Honig 1987-W, William H. Kennedy
1987-W, Joseph E. Bitner, (D) 1988-H, James Higby 1988-WH, Jack A. Medlin
1988-W, Gary A. Pickles 1989-H, Marvin Short 1989-W, Alton F. Benedetto
1989-W, Ismael F. Castro 1990-H, Michael J. Gerstner 1990-W, Lawrence Hainline
1990-W, Tyge E. Irskens 1991-H, Robert C. Ricci, (D) 1991-WH, Norton J. Gifford
1991-WH, Harvey B. Lyman 1992-H, Jerome A. Shubb 1992-W, John C. Hahs
1992-W, William H. Kennedy 1993-H, Julio E. Gomez 1993-WH, William H. Forsythe
1994-H, John R. Carter 1994-W, Bryan D. Finerman 1995-H, Bruce E. Hudson
1995-W, Steven M. Weinberg 1996-H, William M. Fishkin 1996-W, Robert A. Vanegas
1997-W, Dwayne D. Dasher 1997-H, Stephan Varsam 1998-H, Rudolph H. Bauer
1998-W, James V. Cunningham 1999 – Charles P. Curcuruto 2000 – Marco Romey
2001 – Robert P. Gross 2002 – Richard Cohen 2003 – Ignacio Villarin
2004 – Burt Haaz 2005 – Stanley Higgins 2006 – Marco Romey
2007 – James Bayhylle 2008 – David Sylvester 2009 – Russell M. Jaeger
2010 – Arthur Melendez 2011 – Stephen Mahr 2012 – Russell M. Jaeger
2013 – Sheldon Mowrey

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Brother Ernest Borgnine befriended me on the set of The Revengers in Mexico in 1971 and I shall always remember his friendship and kindness.

    Before I knew anything of Masonry I know that he embodied all the virtues of the Craft.

    I should like to add my deepest condolences on his departure to the Celestial Lodge.

    “Virtus iunxit mors non separabit”

    Wor. Peter Lake, PM of Starr King Lodge, Salem, Massachusetts.

  2. Gentlemen,
    There is not a PM listed for Truth Lodge year 1965 He was Robert Dye, Deceased
    also, the list shows me as PM for 1967 and that was Jess Schneier
    also Deceased

    Thank you for the corrections
    Clff Terry

  3. Reading down the list further the PM after Charles Day and before Sid Lehman was Edward Schneier

    Thanks again
    Cliff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

My Website © 2014 Frontier Theme